Sheriffs of Yuma County
Prior to the first elections in the newly created four counties, Sheriffs were appointed by the Arizona Territority Governor. Since then, Sheriffs were elected by the majority of voters in each county. When a vacancy occurred between elections, the Sheriff was appointed by the County Board of Supervisors.

From 1864 until 1871, the Yuma County (2nd Judicial District) Sheriff’s Office was located in La Paz, Arizona, then the county seat. All county records were transferred from La Paz to Arizona City in 1871 when that small river port settlement became the county seat. Two years later Arizona City’s name was changed to Yuma.

Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge Isaac A. Bradshaw
June 1, 1864 - September 10, 1864
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge William Augustus Werninger
September 26, 1864 - November 9, 1864
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge Cornelius Sage
December 15, 1864 - May 3, 1865
Appointed / Killed in the line of duty
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge Alexander McKey
May 22, 1865 - 1866
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge William T. Flower
March 16, 1866 - December 10, 1866
Appointed by BOS / Resigned
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge Col. Marcus D. Dobbins
December 10, 1866 - September 14, 1867
Appointed by BOS
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge David King
September 14, 1867 - January 6, 1869
Elected / Resigned
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge

James T. Dana
January 6, 1869 - August 31, 1869 (Appointed)
September 1, 1869 - December 31, 1870 (Elected)
January 1, 1871 - September 20, 1871 (Elected)
Killed in the line of duty.

George Tyng

George Tyng
October 3, 1871 - December 31, 1872 (Appointed by BOS)
January 1, 1873 - April 7, 1873 (Elected/Resigned)

Office in Arizona City (Yuma)

Dr. Francis Goodwin Dr. Francis Henri Goodwin
April 7, 1873 - December 31, 1874 (Appointed)
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge William Augustus Werninger
January 1, 1875 - December 31, 1876 (Elected)
January 1, 1877 - July 3, 1878 (Elected/Resigned)
Arizona Territory Sheriff's Badge Andrew Tyner
July 3, 1878 - December 31, 1878 (Appointed)
January 1, 1879 - July 12, 1880 (Elected/Resigned)
Francis Marion Hodges Francis Marion Hodges
July 12, 1880 - December 31, 1880 (Appointed)
January 1, 1881 - June 7, 1881 (Elected/Resigned)
Andrew Tyner Andrew Tyner
June 7, 1881 - December 31, 1882 (Appointed)
January 1, 1883 - December 31, 1884
January 1, 1885 - December 31, 1886
Michael Nugent Michael J. Nugent
January 1, 1887 - December 31, 1888
January 1, 1889 - December 31, 1890
January 1, 1891 - December 31, 1892
Mel Greenleaf Mel Greenleaf
January 1, 1893 - December 31, 1894
January 1, 1895 - December 31, 1896
January 1, 1897 - December 31, 1898
John Speese John M. Speese
January 1, 1899 - December 31, 1900
Gus Livingston Gus M. Livingston
January 1, 1901 - December 31, 1902
January 1, 1903 - December 31, 1904
January 1, 1905 - December 31, 1906
January 1, 1907 - December 31, 1908
January 1, 1909 - February 10, 1912
Mel Greenleaf Mel Greenleaf
February 11, 1912 - December 31, 1914
January 1, 1915 - December 31, 1916
January 1, 1917 - December 31, 1920
James Miles Polhamus James Miles Polhamus
January 1, 1921 - December 31, 1922
James Chappell James Chappell
January 1, 1923-1928
James Miles Polhamus James Miles Polhamus
January 1, 1929 - November 21, 1929 (died)
Undersheriff J.C. Hunter was appointed to complete Polhamus’ term which ended on 12/31/1930
Jesse Carlton Hunter Jesse Carlton "J.C." Hunter
November 21, 1929 - December 31, 1930 (appointed)
January 1, 1931 - December 31, 1934
Thomas H. "Pete" Newman Thomas H. "Pete" Newman
1935-1944
Jack Beard Jack Beard
1945-1950
Jim Washum James Washum
1951-1954
Thomas H. "Pete" Newman Thomas H. "Pete" Newman
1955-1960
Lee E. Echols Lee Elmer Echols
January 1, 1961 - December 31, 1962
Travis "Bud" Yancey

Travis Yancey
January 1, 1963 - December 31, 1964 (2-year term)
January 1, 1965 - December 31, 1968
January 1, 1969 - December 31, 1972
January 1, 1973 - December 31, 1976
January 1, 1977 - December 31, 1980

John R. Phipps John R. Phipps
January 1, 1981 - December 31, 1984
January 1, 1985 - December 31, 1988
January 1, 1989 - December 31, 1992
Ralph E. Ogden

Ralph E. Ogden
January 1, 1993 - December 31, 1996
January 1, 1997 - December 31, 2000
January 1, 2001 - December 31, 2004
January 1, 2005 - December 31, 2008
January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012

Sheriff Leon N. Wilmot Sheriff Leon N. Wilmot
January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2016
January 1, 2017 - present

DISCLAIMER: The information regarding the past Sheriffs of Yuma County is a work in progress. The dates and information may change as information is corroborated through research.

If you have any information or photos pertaining to any of the past sheriffs, please contact:

Anna Amezcua
Tel: (928) 783-4427, Ext. 3007 Email: Anna.Amezcua@ycso.yumacountyaz.gov

 
Top